June 23 - July 5, 1989

The Works “Big Art” Featured Artist Exhibits

Don Kottman – “Mona Lisa – Jason and the Argonauts” Cover of The Works Festival Guide

Don Kottman – “Whole Hoop” Royal LePage Building,10130-103 St.

Legacy Program – Harry Savage & Sylvain Voyer – “Fanway” commission 97 St between 104/105 Ave.

James Doucet - “Tools for Peace” 9328 Jasper Ave.

Joane Cardinal-Schubert – “Keeper II/Bulletin Board, Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Jerome Martin – “Automobiles: Passion, Power and Personalities”, Café Elite, 10024-102 St.

Larry J. Bazinet – “Land: Two Views”, La Bodega Bistro, 10165-104 St.

 

Aurora Landin – “The Warm Front” La Bodega Bistro, 10165-104 St.

Susan Kalven – “Painting”, Hilton International Edmonton, 10235-101 St.

Will Truchon – “Vessels” Audreys Books, 10702 Jasper Ave.

Mitch Smith – “Large Collage” Manulife Place, 101 Street and 101 Avenue.

Maggie Ray Morris –“From the Other Side” Manulife Place.

Eisert Hall – “The Bride”, Manulife Place.

Monica Tap & Tiki Mulvihill – “Family Ties and the Windsor Knot”, Manulife Place.

Nelson Shaw & Kaj Korvela –“Peripheral Elements”, Manulife Place.

Tamara Ewashen – “Seven Pieces”, Manulife Place

Graham Peacock, Curator –“Outside New York”, Centennial Building,10015 103 Ave.

Jaroslaw Kozlowski – “Installation/Performance”, Royal LePage Building, 10130 103 St. Co-sponsor Red Deer College

Malcolm Swann - “Swann Song Installation”, Centennial Library Theatre, 7 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Graham Peacock – “Selections”, 10048 -101A Ave

Susan Montalbetti – “Nuisance Ground”, Edmonton Centre, 10088 102 Avenue.

Terry Gregoraschuk – “Rural Abstractions”, Edmonton Centre.

Amy Luke- Loewan –“The Images of Spring” & Dance Performance, Edmonton Centre.

Georges Gamache & Micheline Larose – “Paper Furniture”, Edmonton Centre.

Nelson Shaw – “Scultpure”, Centennial Library Plaza

Margarete Mooney –“Totem People”, Ramada Renaissance Hotel, 10155-105 St

Amaury Saint –Gilles Collection –“Mingei: Japan’s Enduring Folk Art”, Melton Building, 10310 Jasper Ave.

Sir Anthony Caro – “Northern Drift North of Rome” Edmonton Convention Centre, 9797 Jasper Ave (through the University of Alberta, Red Deer College Visiting Artist programs)

Kathryn Burns –“Construction Sight”, The Citadel Theatre, 9828 – 101 A Ave.

Jane Pawson – “Homage to the Snake Dream III”, Ordo Templi Orientis, 9720 – 102 Ave.

Susan Gunderson –“A Quiet Place”, 10056-101 A Ave.

Chris Judge –“Nuisance Grounds”, Scotia Place, 10060 Jasper Ave.

 

Featured Community Arts Groups, Post Secondary Institutions, Art OrganizationsWorkshops

The Works and the City of Edmonton Public Participatory Mural – Public was invited to paint a full figure self portrait on the fence around the construction site of the City Hall.

Tony Reid – Churchill Square Pottery demonstrations 

University of Lethbridge Art Collection - Illingworth Kerr: A Tribute, Boardwalk Market, 10310-102 Ave.

Alberta Society of Artists – “Towards a New Canadian Mythology” Manulife Place, 101 Street and 101 Avenue.

University of Calgary Department of Art - “MFA Graduate Students”, Manulife Place

“Alberta Women Artists” – organized by Celebration of Women in the Arts. Manulife Place.

Canadian Ceramic Arts Foundation, Frances Burke Curator -“Fired Imagination”, Manulife Place

Red Deer College –“Rez Deer…An Exercise in Reality”, Manulife Place.

Alberta Craft Council, Elyse Eliot-Lois curator – “Top coverage – Out of the Closet”, Holt Renfrew Windows & “On Body Ornamentation”, Beaver House,10158-103 St.

Jazz City and The Works present W. Patrick Hinely: Jazz Photo Journalist, Centennial Library Gallery, 7 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Sculptors’ Association of Alberta “Sculpture”, Scotia Place, 10060 Jasper Ave.

University of Alberta – “Lecture Series”, Centennial Library Theatre, 7 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Jazz City and The Works present: Maria Formolo & Daryl Verville “Rite of Passage”, Citadel Theatre, 9828 – 101 A Ave

WECAN Society – “Open Studios” and “Group Exhbition”, Harcourt House, 10215-112 St.

A Space Community Arts Committee – “Moving Murals: From Within the Minds of Men”, Edmonton Transit Buses and the Citadel Theatre

Edmonton transit – “Artists Underground”, Downtown LRT stations

The Works High School Banner Competition

Latitude 53               

Edmonton Art Gallery               

SNAP

Decidedly Jazz Works