Photo Credit: Eleanor Lazare, 1990

Photo Credit: Eleanor Lazare, 1990

June 22 - July 4, 1990
Fifth Year Anniversary: "Riveting"


The Works and the Edmonton AIDS Network, 
The Names Project Quilt

The Lee Pavilion, Citadel Theatre, 9828-101 A Ave. A collaboration between The Works Festival and the Edmonton chapter of the AIDS Network, The Names Project was initiated to honour the courage of people living with HIV and AIDS. The quilted panels were constructed by families who lost their loved ones to AIDS and were displayed in the Citadel Theatre as a tribute to their struggle. The quilts also played the role of an educational forum by emphasizing that AIDS effects everyone.

Photo Credit: Eleanor Lazare, 1990

Photo Credit: Eleanor Lazare, 1990


Drawing Beyond Categories
Jaroslow Kozlowski & Joseph Reeder, Curators
Royal LePage Building 10130-103 St.  
Featured Artist: Joanna Przbyla
“Double Gesture” On-site Installation (Red Deer College Artist in Resident)Artist in residence at Red Deer College from Poland, Joanna Przybyla was invited to create an on-site installation during the Festival. Her installation implemented found objects such as branches, clay and earth. The completed work merged a two-dimensional surface with three dimensional objects.

The Works “Riveting” Featured Artist Exhibits

Gordon Snyder – “Bildnis, Helmut” Cover of The Works Festival Guide

Gordon Snyder – “A Canadian’s View of Munich”, Ramada Renaissance Hotel 10155-105 St

Prudence Gill –“Untitled Installation”, Manulife Place, 101 Street and 101 Avenue.

Sarah Jackson –“Copier Art Murals/Prints/Bookworks”, Centennial Library, 7 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Mr. China – “Barricade of Bicycles” & “Enclosures”, Performances, Manulife Place.

Brain Webb Dance Company – Featured Artists: Laurie Montemurro, Steve Heimbecker, Janet Oxley, Blair Brennan, Brian Webb, Kim Frnak, Barb Webb, Nicole Mion, Michael Green, Scott Taylor, Andrea Rabinovitch and Anthony Pavlic. Performances at Grant MacEwan College, Central Masonic temple, 10318 100 Avenue.

Larry N.Bolch –“People = Art (True) Art = People (True)”, Edmonton Centre, 10088 102 Avenue.

edo deweert (Designer note: name not capitalized) “And Celebrate The Spirits”, Edmonton Centre

Shirley & Eddie Keen – “The Kittiwake Fence Project”, Edmonton Centre

Sean McAnnally/David Fournier – “Artists for Now”, Edmonton Centre

Marianne Gerlinger –“Exploring the Unknown”, Café Hilton, 10235-101 St

William Deacon – “Egypt & Jordan”, Rigoletto’s Café, 10044-101A Ave

Richard Baillafgeon& Reno Salvail – “D’Orient: Un Apres Midi A Elephantine”, Beaver House10158-103 St

Charles Breth – “Untitled”, 101 Street Building

Bob Chelmick – “Pictures of Things That Never Were”, Scotia Place 10060 Jasper Ave

Gerry Dotto & Alan Brownoff – “Shame in the Jungle”, Centennial Building 10015-103 A Ave

Eisert Hall – “Pascal and the Wilderness with the Tree of Life and the Tree of Death”, Phipps-Mc-Kinnon Bulding, 10020-101 A Ave

Tony Reid – “Dreams & Nitemares”, Metropolitan Place 10301 Jasper Ave

Gerry Rasmussen & Gary Delaniney –“Something Big”, Tilden Parkade Rice Howard Way 100A St 101A Ave

David Fournier – “In Contrast to the Big Parade”, Manulife Place

Glenn Guillet – “Unititled”, Manulife Place

Susan Gunderson –“Untitled”, Manulife Place

Mireille Perron –“What’s Like a Message?’ An interactive installation, Manulife Place

Bev Tosh – “Carousel”, Manulife Place

Graham Peacock – “Open Studio” & “Outside New York II Glimpses”, 10048-101 A Ave

Huang Yali – “Solemn and Quiet”, Holt Renfrew Manulife Place 10180-101 St

Christine Koch –“The River God Suite”, Burlington Art 10040-104 St

Larry Steicher – “Prime Time”, Eaton Centre 10200-102 Ave

Manon Elder – “People Portraits II”, Audrey’s Books, 10702 Jasper Ave

Ze Store – “Share the Pwer Within”, 101 Street Building, 10250-101 St

1990 Featured Community Arts Groups, Post Secondary Institutions, Art OrganizationsWorkshops

 Sarah Jackson and the National Postal Museum – Mail Art Workshop, The Centennial Library, 7 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Edmonton Transit – “Combinations: The Figure: The Artist: the Environment”, Downtown LRT Stations Artists Featured: Chris Saruk Reid, Diane Roberts, Cecile Derkatch, Jean McKenzie, Renee LaFontaine, Rowan Scott and Marilee Rogers.

Red Deer College – “Coming Together – at the Deer” Manulife Place, 101 Street and 101 Avenue.

Red Deer College, University of Manitoba – Debra Cherniawski and Robert Flynn - Organizers “1,000 Miles Apart”, Manulife Place

Beaver Hills Park “People Portraits” – The Works Public Participatory Project 105 St and Jasper Ave.

Alberta Craft Council – “Three In One”, Manulife Place

Tony Reid – Churchill Square Pottery demonstrations 

Boardwalk Market Clay Tile Mural Project Workshop – Co-ordinators: Will Truchon and Dan Wiebe.

The Alberta Society of Artists – “Artifacts of Past Lives”, Beaver House 10158-103 St.

“Celebration of Women in the Arts” – organized by Celebration of Women in the Arts. Rice Theatre Gallery, The Citadel Theatre, 9828 – 101 A Ave

University of Alberta Faculty of Extension –“The Magic of Raku” – Centennial Library Plaza, 100St 101A Ave.

Sculptors’ Association of Alberta –“Freedom Celebration”, Scotia Place, 10060 Jasper Ave

WECAN Society – “Open Studios and Group Exhibition” Harcourt House, 10215-112 St.

Franklyn Heisler Curator, “Prairie Gallery – Polarities: North/South and in Between”, IPL Tower 10201, Jasper Ave.

The Edmonton Art Gallery

The Fine Arts Building Gallery University of Alberta

The Works High School Banner Competition

Latitude 53