Photo Credit: C. Kowalchuk,1997

Photo Credit: C. Kowalchuk,1997

June 27 – July 9, 1997

The Feature Image for The 1997 Works Festival was created by Louis de Niverville. His exhibit for The Works Festival included his most recent collages, which traveled across Canada after the Festival was over.

Blind Trust: 
Guides for the Uninfected

A collaboration between artist Robert Flynt and writer Chris Packard, Blind Trust, is a personal response to the tragedy of AIDS. Between 1989 and 1994 Flynt shot a series of photographs which Packard merged with his poetic writings to create an "installation piece and artists book." Based on the traditional Stations of the Cross, the installation was a sequential narrative of a journey taken in mourning and in hope.


Photo Credit: C. Kowalchuk,1997

Photo Credit: C. Kowalchuk,1997

C.W. Carson
Urban Totem Poles

Set up in Sir Winston Churchill Square, Urban Totem Poles were placed outdoors as an appreciation for the aesthetics of the environment. These totem poles functioned not only as art, but also as garbage disposal units. They were made of entirely recycled materials and formed with an artistic appreciation in mind. All over six feet high, the totems displayed various motifs as a reminder of the importance of respecting the urban environment we share.




The Works “Art Scapes” Featured Artist Exhibits

Canada/China Applied Arts Exhibition, Edmonton Centre, 102 Avenue & 101 Street.

Louis de Niverville, “Winged Paper,” Stanley A. Milner Library, #7  Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Robert Flynt, “ Compound Fracture,” Kershaw Building, 10336 Jasper Avenue.

Robert Flynt and Chris Packard, “Blind Trust: Guides for the Uninfected,” Kershaw Building.

Barry Schwartz, “Shock Tactics,” Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Sadasho Inuzuka, “Still Life: A Site Specific Installation,” 10538 Jasper Avenue.

Cam Wilson, Kim Clegg, Frank Myrskog, David Kleinsausser, Julianna Barabas, Daryl Benson, Jennifer McCaffery, Kelly Meyers, Jeff Capogreco, Snake Kunda, Lara Herr, Paul Saturley, Paul Rains, David LaRiviere, and Mark (Hutch) Hutchinson, “Stills: Numbered Prints,” Art EVO Gallery.

Vern Hume, Art EVO Gallery.

Graham Burnett, Valerie Jensen-Brown, Kathleen Flower, Terry Nurmi, Todd Lambeth, Ana Maria Mejia MacMaster, Susan E. Richardson, “Paintings and Mixed Media,” Manulife Place, 101 Street & 102 Avenue.

Marc Hebert, Alex Polkovsky, and Donna Harker, “TRIo PHoTo,” Coopers and Lybrand Building, 10130 103 Street.

Lee Anne Pellerin, “Access Denied,” Coopers and Lybrand Building.

Skeletal Remains,


The TELUS Works Design Symposium (July 3 – 5)

Krzystof Wodiczko, Keynote Speaker, “Interrogative Design.”

Scott Fisher, Keynote Speaker, “The Art of Telepresence: Design and Production of Virtual Experiences.”

Visual Culture and Digital Expressions: Alex Chan; Robert Flynt; and Kathryn Burns.

The Art of Communication: The Electronic to the Digital: Sara Diamond; Douglas MacLeod.


Featured Community Arts Groups, Post Secondary Institutions, Art OrganizationsWorkshops

Alberta Foundation for the Arts, “Neoteric,” Beaver House, 10158 103 Street.

Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Katie Ohie, “The Sentinel – From the Collection of the Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Standard Life Centre, 10405 Jasper Avenue.

Alberta Society of Artists, “Camina Burana,” MANIFESTO – Culture Counter, 10043 102 Street.

Alberta Society of Artists, “From the Model,” The Citadel Theatre, 9828 101A Avenue.

Edmonton Public Schools, “Portfolio Award Annual Exhibit,” Kids in the Hall Bistro, City Hall, #1 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Edmonton Contemporary Artists’ Society, “Sculpture by Invitation,” Edmonton Law Courts, 97 Street & 102A Avenue.

University of Lethbridge, “Camera/Work,” Canada Trust Tower, 10036 Jasper Avenue.

Subversive Textiles Association of Artists (SUBTEXT). “From Loom to Laptop,” Kelly Ramsey Building, 10168 101A Avenue.

University of Alberta Faculty of Extension, Stanley A. Milner Library, #7 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Harcourt House Gallery, “Multiplicity and Buck Naked,” Harcourt House, 10212 112 Street.

Latitude 53 Gallery, “Persistent Documents,” Great Western Saddlery Building, 10137 104 Street.

Society for Northern Alberta Print Artists (SNAP), “Seven Contemporary Japanese Print Artists,” Great Western Saddlery Building.

The Third Dimension, “Integrity with Design – Peter Grassmuck, Doug Pamenter, Ruby Golding, Elaine Lawrence, Christopher A.A. Lucas),” 10547 116 Street.

Rowles and Company Limited, “Alberta Glass Exhibition,” Coopers & Lybrand Building, 10130 103 Street.