Photo Credit: Amy Senecal, 2000

Photo Credit: Amy Senecal, 2000

June 23 - July 5, 2000
"Artquake" 15th Anniversary Festival

Beck and Al Hansen
Playing with Matches

The exhibit pairing American artists, Beck and his grandfather Al Hansen, was The Works' feature exhibit. A cross-generational show, curator Wayne Baerwaldt presented a variety of mixed media works by Al Hansen in conjunction with the multi-disciplinary art of Beck. Beck's work included collages, drawings, mixed media sculptures, video and audio art. The display of Al Hansen's work, considered the "orchestrator of the moment movement," a pioneer creator of Happenings, consisted of collages on display.


Photo Credit: Amy Senecal, 2000

Photo Credit: Amy Senecal, 2000

The Works Pavilion: 102nd Street Centre
Located in Manulife Place, the 102nd Street Centre featured 8 exhibitions under one roof. Two of those exhibitions were Sadashi Inuzuka and Clay Ellis.

Substrate, by Sadashi Inuzuka was an installation that included multiple sculptural forms hung on the wall, with an image projected on the floor directly in front of it. Originally from Asia, Sadashi Inuzuka looks at Western civilization with a fresh perspective and seeks the parallels between East and West through his work.

Photo Credit: Amy Senecal, 2000

Photo Credit: Amy Senecal, 2000




The Weighted Skies
Clay Ellis

The Weighted Skies, consisted of wall-mounted reliefs that were perplexing in nature. They alluded to architecture and design, but were made of highly polished plastics and held volume with unexpected ease.




The Works “ArtQuake” 15th Anniversary Featured Artist Exhibits

Leila Bjerland, “The Time Has Come,” Grounds for Coffee, 10247 97 Street.

Jeff Sylvester, “Recent Works,” Grounds for Coffee.

Ryan McCourt, Hotel Macdonald, 10065 Jasper Avenue.

Mary Joyce, “Currents,” Stanley A. Milner Public Library, #7 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Jimmy Golden, “2000 Dragons,” Eaton Centre, 102 Street and 102 Avenue.

Femke van Delft, “Viewpoint Ahead,” The 102nd Street Centre.

Garry Williams, “Currant,” The 102nd Street Centre.

Sadashi Inuzuka, “Substrate,” The 102nd Street Centre.

Bobby Neel Adams, “Broken Wings: the Legacy of Landmines,” The 102nd Street Centre.

Clay Ellis, “Weighted Skies,” The 102nd Street Centre.

Catherine Anne Sicotte, “Motherhood Series,” The Edmonton Journal Building, 10006 101 Street.

BECK & Al Hansen, “Playing with Matches,” Beaver House, 10158 103 Street.

Katherine Neiman, “ Parking Lot Art,” Commerce Place, 10155 102 Street.

Carl Michael Oleinyk, “Tender Spirits,” Commerce Place.

Tanya Camp, Jonathan Eschak, Brenda Raynard, and Jeff Lin, “A Certain Certainty,” Commerce Place.

Jill Watamaniuk, “Divine Undine,” ICON Hair Architecture, Commerce Place.

Michelle Mitchell, Manulife Place, 10180 101 Street.


Featured Community Arts Groups, Post Secondary Institutions, Art Organizations, Workshops

Edmonton Public Schools, “The Best of High School Porfolio Award Exhibit,” Kids in the Hall Bistro, City Hall, #1 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Victoria School for Performing and Visual Arts, “Golden Threads: Kapuna Wisdom,” EPCOR Building, 10065 Jasper Avenue.

The Alberta Society of Artists, “It’s In The Cards,” Citadel Theatre, 9828 101A Avenue.

Edmonton Small Press Association (ESPA), “SUBTITLES: Art of the Underground,” Stanley A. Milner Public Library.

Sir Wilfred Grenfell College – Memorial University of Newfoundland, “Emerging Print Artists from Newfoundland,” Stanley A. Milner Public Library.

The Alberta Foundation for the Arts, “Selection from the Collection and Sweet Relief,” The 102nd Street Centre.

Industrial Design Professional Club, “Grad Show – Selected Members,” The 102nd Street Centre.

The Alberta Craft Council, “A Mystery of Mastery – a survey of the best fine craft in Alberta,” “Leading Edges: new materials, new technologies and new ideas in fine craft,” “Alberta Pieces: Fibre Landscapes by Vickie Newington,” The Alberta Craft Council, 10186 106 Street.

Latitude 53 Gallery, Helene Dyck, The Great West Saddlery Building, 10137 104 Street.

Society of Northern Alberta Print Artists (SNAP), “Fetish Object: a curated exhibition of print work,” SNAP Gallery, 10137 104 Street.

Artopia, “7 Men Who Paint,” Rigoletto’s Café, 10068 108 Street.

Harcourt House Art Centre, Helen Gerritzen, “Untruths;” Luke Lindoe (Les Graff curator), “The Late Ceramics;” WECAN Society, “Officially Naked: Works Approved,” 10211 112 Street.

Alberta Association of Architects, “2000 Prairie Design Awards,” Alberta College, 10050 Mackenzie Drive.

Canadian Architect, “2000 Art of CAD Computer Drawing Competition,” Alberta College.

Beaver Flats Pottery,  Artists at Work Demonstrations, 7609 115 Street.

University of Alberta, Blair Brennan, Lyndal Osbourne, Lee Livingstone, and Jetske Sybesma, “Deadly Silence,” FAB Gallery, 89 Avenue and 112 Street.

University of Alberta Hospital, “People, Place, Perception, Art and Personal Meaning: Selections from the University of Alberta Art and Artifact Collection, McMullen Gallery, 8440 112 Street.