Photo Credit: Dianne Bos, 2001

Photo Credit: Dianne Bos, 2001

June 22– July 2, 2001
"Art Expo"

The Works Pavilion
Edmonton City Centre West, 10200-102 Ave.

Talk Nice
created by Elizabeth Vander Zaag
produced by Sara Diamond

Voice-controlled video installation combining speech-recognition software with creativity and humour. Visitors’ experiences with and time spent at Talk Nice was influenced by how well they used the SAY (Speak and Yell) voice analysis tool and their tone of voice, in their interaction with two teenage girls on a giant video screen.


Photo Credit: Florence Morisot, 2001

Photo Credit: Florence Morisot, 2001

Susan Kozel, Gretchen Schiller, Trajets
The Works Visual Arts Festival transformed the former retail department store into a polished, spectacular temporary gallery. The Pavilion was open to the public for an extended period, (June 22-August 15). The Pavilion featured nine exhibits in over 65,000 square feet of space, two of which were major new media installations.

Trajets was a video-dance installation created by Susan Kozel and Gretchen Schiller and executive produced by Sara Diamond, in collaboration with software designers, architects, a composer and an electrical engineer. Video imagery was filmed in situations where sense of gravity was challenged and then was projected across 12 unique, motorized screens. As the viewer/player moved through the space, the screens moved (and danced) with a life of their own.

Ceramica Del Norte, an exhibit resulting from an intercultural artist exchange between Mexico and Canada, Sculpture, The Works: 2001, a group show of Edmonton sculptors curated by Royden Mills and Art of CAD 2001, an exhibit resulting from the Art of CAD competition, were a few of the other featured Pavilion exhibitions.

The Works “Art X” Featured Artist Exhibits

Shirley Rimer, curator, “Ceramica Del Norte,” Edmonton Centre West, 10200 102 Avenue.

Dan Bagan, Chris Carson, John Freeman, Jacqueline Stehelin, (Jim Davies and Les Graff, curators), “DRAWINGS – 4: Bagan/Carson/Freeman/Stehelin,” Edmonton Centre West.

Royden Mills, curator, “Sculpture, The Works: 2001,” Edmonton Centre West.

Elizabeth Vander Zaag, (executive produced by Sara Diamond, The Banff Centre for the Arts), “Talk Nice,” Edmonton Centre West.

Susan Kozel and Gretchen Schiller, co-directors, (executive produced by Sara Diamond, The Banff Centre for the Arts), “Trajets,” Edmonton Centre West.

Mariann Sinkovics, “Poptical Illusions,” City Hall, #1 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Sculpture Saves Lives!, Winspear Centre, #4 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

“Body of Experience – Art of Body Experience,” Citadel Theatre, 9828 101A Avenue.

R. Heidi Kern & Brenda L. Raynard, “Dualities of the Environment,” Stanley A. Milner Library, #7 Sir Winston Churchill Square.


Featured Community Arts Groups, Post Secondary Institutions, Art OrganizationsWorkshops

Art of CAD 2001, Edmonton Centre West, 10200 102 Avenue.

University of Alberta Art and Artifact Collection, (Jim Corrigan, curator), “Looking West: Alberta Landscapes, Past and Present,” Edmonton Centre West.

Partnership with The Edmonton Art Gallery, (Catherine Crowston, curator), “Obsession,” Edmonton Centre West.

Whyte Museum, Banff, “The Wheeler, Hut Expedition: Artists of the 21st Century explore mountain habitiat,” Edmonton Centre West.

Edmonton Art Gallery, Tony Baker, “Resolutions,” Kitchen Gallery, #2 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Untitled Art Society, “Journey,” Stanley A. Milner Library.

Edmonton Small Press Association (ESPA), “GOING POSTAL: The ESPA 2001 Mail Art Expo,” Stanley A. Milner Public Library.

Canada Day Poster Challenge, Canada Place, 9700 Jasper Avenue.

The Works, “Snapshots of Downtown,” Edmonton Centre West.

Amiskwaciy Tipi Project, Sir Winston Churchill Square.

Edmonton Public Schools, “Best of High School Portfolio Exhibit,” Kids in the Hall Bistro, City Hall.

Memi von Gaza and Peter Field, “Celebrate Canada Lantern-Making Workshops,” City Hall.

Alberta Craft Council, “Canadian Furniture Exhibition,” 10186 106 Street.

Arts Habitat, “Artscoop Open House,” 10217 106 Street.

Edmonton Art Gallery, Peter von Tiessenhausen, Lyndal Osboune, Yolanda Gutierrez, and Marlene Creates, “River City;” “Resolutions: new paintings by Tony Baker,” #2 Sir Winston Churchill Square.

University of Alberta Department of Art and Design and the Japanese Consulate General of Japan present “The Japanese Foundation Exhibition: Traditional Japanese Pottery,” FAB Gallery.

The Paint Spot Fringe Gallery, Dean Smale, “Idee Fixe;” Naomi Marathalingam , “One Part of a Thousand Faces,” 10516 Whyte Avenue.

The Gallery of Artra, Doris Charest and Laura Watmough,  15607 100A Avenue.

Harcourt House, Amy Loewan, “A Peace Project;” “9th Annual Naked Exhibit,” 10211 112 Street.

Latitude 53 Gallery, Wendy Geller, 10137 104 Street.

University of Alberta Hospital, “Bridging and New Century,” McMullen Gallery, 8440 112 Street.

Change for Children “Peace Mural,” Salvation Army Building, 9618 101A Avenue.

Society for Northern Alberta Print Artists (SNAP), “First Annual Member’s Show,” Great West Saddlery Building, 10137 104 Street.

University of Alberta, “JP Taylor – A Retrospective,” UNversity Extension Centre Gallery, 8303 112 Street.