The Works Street Stage

Interested in performing on The Works Street Stage in 2017?

Email The Works Stage Coordinator for more information: stage@theworks.ab.ca

THURSDAY, JUNE 30 2016
12:00- 2:00 - Berner Bros Play the Brecker Bros
2:30- 3:15 -  Erin Kay
3:45- 4:30 - Emily Nancy Guthrie & The Wildflowers
5:00-5:45 - Ken Stead
6:15- 9:30 - Cypher Wild

 

FRIDAY, JULY 1 2016
12:00- 2:00 - Gateway Big Band
2:30- 3:15 - Celeigh Cardinal Band
3:45- 4:30 - Justine Vandergrift Trio
5:00-5:45 - Audrey Ochoa's Electronic Slide and Rhythm
6:15- 7:00 - Borscht
7:30- 8:15 - Samantha King
8:45- 9:30 - Billie Zizi and Tzadeka

 

SATURDAY, JULY 2 2016
12:00- 12:45 - JiaJia Li
1:15- 2:00 - Justine Vandergrift Trio
2:30- 3:15 - Borscht
3:45- 4:30 - Goldtop
5:00-5:45 - John Guliak and Prairie Flounder
6:15- 7:00 - Nadine Kellman and The Black Wonders
7:30- 8:15 - Samantha King
8:45- 9:30 - Billie Zizi and Tzadeka

 

SUNDAY, JULY 3 2016
12:00 – 2:00 - John Sweenie 4tet
2:30- 3:15 - Ben Spencer's Songs for Terrible Children
3:45- 4:30 - Daisy Blue
5:00-5:45 - John Guliak and Prairie Flounder
6:15- 7:00 - Curtis Phagoo
7:30- 9:30 - Pete Turland

 

MONDAY, JULY 4 2016
12:00- 12:45 - Darrell Barr
1:15- 2:00 - Lyra Brown
2:30- 3:15 - Erin Kay
3:45- 4:30 - Ken Stead
5:00-5:45 - The Bombadils
6:15- 7:00 - Penny and Jim Malmberg
7:30- 8:15 - Rugged Little Thing
8:45- 9:30 - The Bombadils

 

TUESDAY, JULY 5 2016
12:00- 12:45 - G.W. Myers
1:15- 2:00 - Kimberly MacGregor
2:30- 3:15 - Lindsey Walker
3:45- 4:30 - Rugged Little Thing
5:00-5:45 - Eva Foote
6:15- 7:00 - Fat Dave Johnston
7:30- 8:15 - Kimberly MacGregor
8:45- 9:30 - The Whiskey Jerks

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 23 2016
12:00- 2:00 - Pat Temple and The Hi Lo players
2:30- 3:15 - Terry Morrison and John Gorham
3:45- 4:30 - Emily Nancy Guthrie & The Wildflowers
5:00-5:45 - Jez Hellard & The Djukella Orchestra
6:15- 9:30 - Cypher Wild

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 24 2016
12:00- 2:00 - Marc Beaudin
2:30- 3:15 -  Jez Hellard & The Djukella Orchestra
3:45- 4:30 - Post Script
5:00-5:45 - Goldtop
6:15- 7:00 - Robert Walsh with Doug Berner
7:30- 8:15 - Bergeron, Leadfoot, and Tellier
8:45- 10:00 - Franco-Party!

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 25 2016
12:00 - 12:45 - Eva Foote
1:15- 2:00 - Ben Spencer's Songs for Terrible Children
2:30- 3:15 - Edmonton Chamber Music Society
3:45- 4:30 - Mbira Renaissance
5:00- 5:45 - Daisy Blue
6:15- 7:00 - Corvid Lorax
7:30- 8:15 - Karyn Ellis
8:45- 9:30 - We Were Friends

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 26 2016
12:00- 12:45 - Carly Reirson
1:15- 2:00 - Canadian Multiculturalism Day Opening Ceremony, Reggae Singer, Irish Dances
2:30- 3:15 - Jewish Singers, Grace Dance Studio (Chinese)
3:45- 4:30 - South Asian Dances, Greek Dances
5:00-5:45 - Andy White
6:15- 7:00 - Karyn Ellis
7:30- 8:15 - Ariana Brophy
8:45- 9:30 - Ben Sures

 

MONDAY, JUNE 27 2016
12:00- 2:00 - Magilla Funk Conduit Featuring Brett Miles
2:30- 3:15 - Andy White
3:45- 4:30 - Post Script
5:00-5:45 - Corvid Lorax
6:15- 7:00 - Mbira Renaissance
7:30- 8:15 - Dark Fire Cloud and the Lightning Band
8:45- 9:30 - Robert Walsh with Doug Berner

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 28 2016
12:00- 2:00 - MacEwan Jazz Combo
2:30- 3:15 - Lara Yule Singh
3:45- 4:30 - Schoen Duo
5:00-5:45 - Twin Peaks
6:15- 7:00 - Two Dollar Horse
7:30- 9:30 - Chris Culgin Band

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29 2016
12:00pm- 2:00 pm - Blue Moon Marquee
2:30pm- 3:15pm - Terry Morrison and John Gorham
3:45pm- 4:30pm - John Spearn
5:00pm-5:45pm - Andrew Scott
6:15pm- 7:00pm - Two Dollar Horse
7:30pm- 8:15pm - Celeigh Cardinal Band
8:45pm- 9:30pm - Nadine Kellman and The Black Wonder